top of page
Data science and big data technology. Scientist computing, analysing and visualizing compl

Privacy Policy for Deviceology​


Last Updated: 18th September 2023


1. Introduction

1.1 Overview
Deviceology Ltd ("Deviceology," "we," "us," or "our") is committed to safeguarding the privacy and personal information of our users. This Privacy Policy sets forth the principles and procedures we employ to ensure the secure and ethical collection, use, storage, and dissemination of your personal data when you engage with our websites, mobile applications, and any other services we provide (collectively, "Services").


1.2 Compliance and Governance

We continuously review our data protection obligations to align with globally accepted standards and legislations, including but not limited to:

  • General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) for residents of the European Union 

  • General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) for residents of the United Kingdom

  • Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) for Canadian residents

  • California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) for California residents

  • Utah Consumer Privacy Act (UCPA) for Utah residents

  • Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (VCDPA) for Virginia residents

  • Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD) for Brazilian residents

  • Act on the Protection of Personal Information (APPI) for residents of Japan

  • Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 for Australian residents

  • ​​

    2. Scope and Applicability

    2.1 General Scope

    This Privacy Policy applies to all individuals who use our Services, as well as entities who are data controllers and processors under the terms of this policy. This includes, but is not limited to:

  • Visitors and users of our website

  • Customers and clients

  • Employees and affiliates

  • Contractors and service providers

  • Partners and third parties

  • ​​

    2.2 Data Controller and Processor

    For the purposes of UK GDPR, EU GDPR, and other relevant data protection laws, Deviceology Ltd acts as the Data Controller. We may also act as a Data Processor when processing data on behalf of a Data Controller.

    3. Consent and Withdrawal

    3.1 Obtaining Consent

    Your engagement with our Services signifies your consent to this Privacy Policy. You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Withdrawal of consent will not affect the validity of the data processing carried out before the withdrawal.

    4. Jurisdiction-Specific Provision

    4.1 For EU Residents: GDPR Provisions
    Contact Authority: European Data Protection Board
    Contact Details: Website, Tel: +32 (0)2 807 37 00

    4.1.1 Data Subject Rights

    Under the GDPR, EU citizens have several rights, including the right to access, rectify, or erase their personal data. Data subjects also have the right to data portability and the right to object to the processing of their data.

    4.2 For UK Residents: UK GDPR Provisions

    Contact Authority: Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), United Kingdom
    Contact Details: Website, Tel: 0303 123 1113

    4.2.1 Data Subject Rights

    Similar to the GDPR, UK residents have various rights including the right to be informed, the right to access, and the right to rectification. Data subjects may also object to data processing and have a right to data portability.

    4.3 For Canadian Residents: PIPEDA Provisions

    Contact Authority: Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
    Contact Details: Website, Tel: 1-800-282-1376

    4.3.1 Transparency and Accountability

    Under PIPEDA, organizations must be transparent about their data collection practices and must take accountability for the data they hold. This includes implementing strong security measures and facilitating consumer rights to access and correct their data.

    4.4 For California Residents: CCPA Provisions

    Contact Authority: California Attorney General's Office
    Contact Details: Website, Tel: (916) 210-6183

    4.4.1 Non-Discrimination

    Under the CCPA, consumers have the right to equal services and prices, even if they exercise their privacy rights. Discrimination against consumers who opt-out of data sales is prohibited.

    4.5 For Utah Residents: UCPA Provisions

    Contact Authority: Utah Division of Consumer Protection
    Contact Details: Website, Tel: (801) 530-6601

    4.5.1 Data Security

    Under the UCPA, organizations are obliged to implement reasonable security measures to protect personal data and must inform consumers of any data breaches.

    4.6 For Virginia Residents: VCDPA Provisions

    Contact Authority: Virginia Office of the Attorney General
    Contact Details: Website, Tel: (804) 786-2042

    4.6.1 Sensitive Data

    Under the VCDPA, organisations must seek explicit consent for processing sensitive data, which includes data like religious beliefs, sexual orientation, and genetic data.

    4.7 For Brazilian Residents: LGPD Provisions

    Contact Authority: National Data Protection Authority (ANPD)
    Contact Details: Website, Tel: +55 61 3445-9447

    4.7.1 International Transfers

    Under LGPD, international data transfers are only permitted under specific conditions, including adequacy decisions or standard contractual clauses.

    4.8 For Japanese Residents: APPI Provisions

    Contact Authority: Personal Information Protection Commission, Japan
    Contact Details: Website, Tel: +81-3-6457-9849

    4.8.1 Notification of Purpose

    Under APPI, data subjects must be informed of the purpose of data collection and usage. Data can only be used within the scope of the stated purpose.

    4.9 For Australian Residents: APPs Provisions

    Contact Authority: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
    Contact Details: Website, Tel: +61 1300 363 992

    4.9.1 Complaints

    Under the APPs, Australian residents have the right to file a complaint with the OAIC if they believe their privacy has been breached.

    For all jurisdiction-specific queries, please reach out to our Data Protection Officer at DPO@letsdeploy.ai.

    5. Information We Collect

    5.1 Personal Information

    5.1.1 Identifiers: Such as your name, email, phone number, and social security number.

    ​​

    5.2 For Businesses

    5.2.1 Commercial Data: Business name, VAT number, and business type.

    ​​

    5.3 Technical Data

    5.3.1 Log and Usage Data: Information gathered from your use of our Services, such as IP address and browser type.

    ​​

    5.4 Special Category Data

    5.4.1 Biometric Information: Fingerprints or voice prints, where applicable.

    ​​

    5.5 Financial Information

    5.5.1 Payment Information: Credit card details and billing addresses.

    ​​

    5.6 Compliance Data

    5.6.1 Legal Requests: Any data required to be kept for compliance with legal obligations.

    ​​

    6. How We Use Your Information

    6.1 Operational Uses

    To provide, maintain, and improve our Services

    To manage your account and send you service updates

    To respond to your inquiries

    ​​

    6.2 Analytical Uses

    To understand how you interact with our Services

    To develop new products or services

    To carry out data analysis and audits

    ​​

    6.3 Marketing and Promotional Uses

    To send you marketing communications

    To assist in advertising campaigns

    6.4 Legal and Regulatory Uses

    To comply with legal obligations and law enforcement requirements

    To resolve disputes and enforce our agreements

    ​​

    7. Data Security Measures

    Your data is stored and processed in secure environments that are protected against unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. We adhere to ISO/IEC 27001:2022 standards for Information Security Management Systems and apply rigorous access controls, encryption techniques, and regular security audits.

    8. Policy Modifications and Updates

    We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy to adapt to new technologies, practices, or changes in legal regulations. Any updates will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised policy.

    9. Contact Us


    For any questions, concerns, or complaints, please contact our Data Protection Officer at DPO@deviceology.net

    Deviceology - The Market Access People

    Thanks for submitting!

    bottom of page